Drumstick tastes victory

PHUKET: Ray Roberts’ Drumstick Quantum Racing set a clear lead in the Racing class of this year’s King’s Cup Regatta by pipping Neil Pryde’s Hi Fi on corrected time to win all three of today’s International Racing Class (IRC) races.

Although Hi Fi crossed the finish line first in all three races, making amends for yesterday’s fifth-place result, Drumstick won by 1 min 51 sec in the first race, 1 min 52 sec in the second, and by 1 min 7 sec in the third.

John Thornton and his crew on Mahligai also sailed well, finishing third in the first race, with Mandrake returning to take third-place honors in the second and third races.

John Vause and his crew on Ruby Tuesday finished second and third in today’s IRC 1 races, leaving them with a one-point lead ahead of Switchblade, which finished with a first and fourth today.

Octopussy‘s first- and third-place results helped them into third place in the series, ahead of Rhythm Stick, which came second and fourth today.

Royal Thai Navy 1 won the IRC 2 race, with this year’s Raja Muda IRC 3 class winner La Samudra finishing second and Master Blaster finishing third – all in the same order as IRC 2 series standings.

Local boat Minx won the IRC 3 race, with Sumatra crossing the line second and another Phuket boat, Cinders, coming third.

A first and third today was good enough to take Yachtpro 106 to the top of the Sports Boats class series, ahead of Emma Mathilde XX, which scored a fifth place and a second today.

Although Happy Endings won the first race today and finished third in the second race, she remains in third place in the series.

Phuket-based Scott Duncanson on Somtam Express came second in the first race and finished fourth in the second race to remain fourth overall in the series.

New Firefly catamaran Moto Inzi showed some speed today, winning the Multihull 1 class race, with Cedar Swan finishing second and The Sting third, while the Multihull 2 class race was an all-Phuket affair with Chimera first, Cyrene second and Charro third.

Provisional results for the remaining classes were:

Premier class

Race 2: 1. Strewth, 2. Lawana, 3. Vida

Race 3: 1. Vida, 2. Strewth, 3. Moonblue

Classic: 1. Silvia, 2. Senang, 3. Sanook

Ocean Rover: 1. Jemini Jo, 2. Aquavit III, 3. Cordelia

Sunsail One Design: 1. Princess Sharda, 2. Princess Isabella, 3. Princess Christina

Bareboat Charter: 1. Fidgi, 2. Team Camel Toe (Tompa), 3. Bintang

For full results of this year’s King’s Cup Regatta click here.

Phuket News

Thaiger Talk

Join the conversation and have your say on Thailand news published on The Thaiger.

Thaiger Talk is our new Thaiger Community where you can join the discussion on everything happening in Thailand right now.

Please note that articles are not posted to the forum instantly and can take up to 20 min before being visible. Click for more information and the Thaiger Talk Guidelines.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Legacy Phuket Gazette

Archiving articles from the Phuket Gazette circa 1998 - 2017. View the Phuket Gazette online archive and Digital Gazette PDF Prints.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply