Connect with us
image
Poll shows majority of Thais still worry about coronavirus | The Thaiger
Thailand2 hours ago

Poll shows majority of Thais still worry about coronavirus

Although there have been no locally transmitted Covid-19 cases in Thailand for 41 days, a majority of locals are still...

Worldwide Coronavirus Statistics

Last Updated: 05-07-2020 at 18:15

CountryTotal CasesActive CasesDeathsRecovered
United States2,886,2521,882,997131,732871,523
Brazil1,578,376535,39664,365978,615
Russia681,251220,34010,161450,750
India673,165244,81519,268409,082
Peru299,08099,04710,412189,621
Chile291,84728,2106,192257,445
United Kingdom284,900?44,198?
Mexico252,16569,49030,366152,309
Spain250,54571,78428,385150,376
Italy241,41914,62134,854191,944
Iran237,87827,52111,408198,949
Pakistan228,47493,9324,712129,830
Saudi Arabia205,92960,8151,858143,256
Turkey204,61019,9125,206179,492
Germany197,4087,0259,081181,302
South Africa187,97793,7243,02691,227
France166,96060,00729,89377,060
Bangladesh159,67986,9611,99770,721
Colombia109,50560,3943,77745,334
Canada105,31627,6528,67468,990
Qatar99,1838,67312390,387
China83,5534034,63478,516
Argentina75,36347,9651,48125,917
Egypt74,03550,6523,28020,103
Sweden71,419?5,420?
Indonesia63,74931,4733,17129,105
Belarus63,27012,18341850,669
Belgium61,83834,9769,77117,091
Ecuador61,53550,8664,7695,900
Iraq58,35424,9092,36831,077
United Arab Emirates50,85710,67932139,857
Netherlands50,335?6,113?
Kuwait49,3038,99536539,943
Ukraine47,67725,3351,22721,115
Kazakhstan47,17131,42718815,556
Oman45,10617,93520326,968
Singapore44,6644,8692639,769
Portugal43,65913,2821,60528,772
Philippines41,83029,0871,29011,453
Bolivia38,07125,4211,37811,272
Panama36,98318,50272017,761
Dominican Republic36,18416,79678618,602
Poland35,71911,0801,51223,127
Afghanistan32,67212,68282619,164
Switzerland32,1981,3121,68629,200
Israel29,17011,02433017,816
Bahrain28,8574,8029623,959
Romania28,5826,9971,73119,854
Nigeria28,16716,07163411,462
Armenia27,90011,48847715,935
Ireland25,5094191,74123,349
Honduras22,91819,9026292,387
Guatemala22,50118,2519203,330
Azerbaijan19,8018,26924111,291
Ghana19,3884,94111714,330
Japan19,2821,34697716,959
Austria18,28095970616,615
Moldova17,6726,69658010,396
Serbia15,8293,05930612,464
Algeria15,5003,37394611,181
Nepal15,4919,042346,415
Morocco13,8224,2612329,329
Cameroon13,7112,26932811,114
South Korea13,09197628311,832
Denmark12,83240960611,817
Czech Republic12,4404,2373517,852
Ivory Coast10,4625,583724,807
Uzbekistan9,8293,373316,425
Sudan9,6634,4356044,624
Norway8,9275382518,138
Malaysia8,663771218,465
Australia8,1717481047,319
Kenya7,5775,1821592,236
El Salvador7,5072,8632104,434
DR Congo7,3794,2361822,961
Kyrgyzstan7,3774,497782,802
Senegal7,2722,500594,713
Finland7,2482193296,700
North Macedonia6,9323,6113342,987
Venezuela6,7504,588622,100
Haiti6,2944,7731131,408
Tajikistan6,1591,298524,809
Ethiopia5,8463,3131032,430
Bulgaria5,6772,5382412,898
Gabon5,6203,021442,555
Guinea5,5211,042334,446
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,9622,2211912,550
Mauritania4,8272,8931291,805
Djibouti4,736101554,580
Costa Rica4,6212,882181,721
Luxembourg4,4763501104,016
Hungary4,1837835892,811
Central African Republic3,9693,00748914
Palestine3,8353,35913463
Greece3,5111,9451921,374
Thailand3,19061583,071
Croatia3,0947981132,183
Equatorial Guinea3,0712,17851842
Kosovo3,0641,302551,707
Somalia2,9611,89692973
Albania2,8191,108741,637
Madagascar2,728-7,8792910,578
Nicaragua2,5191,198831,238
Maldives2,435395102,030
Cuba2,36956862,227
Paraguay2,3851,231201,134
Mali2,3036691181,516
Sri Lanka2,074178111,885
South Sudan2,0211,65038333
Estonia1,99354691,870
Iceland1,85513101,832
Lebanon1,855516351,304
Lithuania1,831207791,545
Guinea-Bissau1,7651,06425676
Slovakia1,749255281,466
Slovenia1,6791921111,376
Zambia1,632254301,348
Malawi1,6131,27917317
Puerto Rico1,583592151840
Congo1,5571,01244501
Sierra Leone1,533420621,051
Cape Verde1,42175116654
Hong Kong1,25910771,145
Yemen1,240369335536
Donetsk PR1,21160375533
Benin1,19984521333
New Zealand1,18321221,140
Tunisia1,18186501,045
Jordan1,14724010897
Latvia1,12393301,000
USS Theodore Roosevelt1,1023501751
Niger1,0825168963
Charles de Gaulle1,0811,081--
Rwanda1,0815663512
Cyprus99914719833
Libya98970427258
Burkina Faso9878253852
Uruguay9528728837
Georgia94310715821
Mozambique9396846249
Uganda91162-849
Eswatini90938113515
Chad8711174786
Andorra855352800
Liberia83345037346
Jamaica72814910569
São Tomé and Príncipe71943913267
Diamond Princess7124514653
San Marino698-42656
Togo67622915432
Malta672139650
Montenegro66333513315
Zimbabwe6254427176
Suriname56527514276
Somaliland5504592764
Luhansk PR5185511452
Taiwan44947438
Vietnam35515-340
Namibia375350-25
Mauritius341110330
Isle of Man336-24312
Angola32820318107
Syria32819510123
Jersey319-1331301
Comoros309617241
Myanmar306636237
Guyana27213814120
Guam271875179
Guernsey252113238
Botswana227198128
Mongolia22045-175
Eritrea203150-53
Cayman Islands20171193
Faroe Islands187--187
Gibraltar1782-176
Burundi170541115
Costa Atlantica148--148
Bermuda14639134
Brunei141-3138
Cambodia14110-131
Trinidad and Tobago13078115
Greg Mortimer128?1?
Artsakh11831-87
U.S. Virgin Islands11141664
Northern Cyprus108-4104
Monaco1067495
Aruba1054398
Bahamas104161177
Barbados97-790
South Ossetia859-76
Liechtenstein832180
Seychelles8170-11
Bhutan7827-51
Sint Maarten78-1563
Antigua and Barbuda6944322
Lesotho6352-11
French Polynesia622-60
The Gambia4920227
Macau461-45
Turks and Caicos Islands4532211
Abkhazia384133
Belize309219
Northern Mariana Islands309219
Saint Vincent29--29
Curaçao251123
East Timor24--24
Grenada23--23
Saint Lucia223-19
New Caledonia21--21
Laos19--19
Dominica18--18
Fiji18--18
Saint Kitts and Nevis15--15
Falkland Islands13--13
Greenland13--13
MS Zaandam13?4?
Coral Princess12?3?
Vatican City12--12
Montserrat11-110
Papua New Guinea113-8
British Virgin Islands8-17
HNLMS Dolfijn8--8
Anguilla3--3
Saba3--3
Bonaire2--2
Sint Eustatius2--2
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1--1
Tanzania-?-?
Thai PM expresses concern over “travel bubbles” | The ThaigerThai PM expresses concern over “travel bubbles” | The Thaiger
Thailand3 hours ago

Thai PM expresses concern over “travel bubbles”

Thailand gets quarantine “red light” from UK, “green light” from EU | The ThaigerThailand gets quarantine “red light” from UK, “green light” from EU | The Thaiger
World6 hours ago

Thailand gets quarantine “red light” from UK, “green light” from EU

India aims to have Covid-19 vaccine by mid-August | The ThaigerIndia aims to have Covid-19 vaccine by mid-August | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)11 hours ago

India aims to have Covid-19 vaccine by mid-August

Covid-19 update: 40 days with no locally transmitted cases (July 4) | The ThaigerCovid-19 update: 40 days with no locally transmitted cases (July 4) | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)1 day ago

Covid-19 update: 40 days with no locally transmitted cases (July 4)

Global Covid-19 cases exceed 11 million people. Deaths over 529,000. | The ThaigerGlobal Covid-19 cases exceed 11 million people. Deaths over 529,000. | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)1 day ago

Global Covid-19 cases exceed 11 million people. Deaths over 529,000.

The timeline of a pandemic – the early days of Covid-19 | The ThaigerThe timeline of a pandemic – the early days of Covid-19 | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)1 day ago

The timeline of a pandemic – the early days of Covid-19

Coronavirus (Covid-19)

Coronavirus News – The Latest News about the Covid-19 Coronavirus in Thailand and the world.

The Covid-19 coronavirus is a flu-like virus that originated somewhere around Wuhan city, Hubei Province in China. The Covid-19 virus has now spread around the world resulting in a pandemic with millions of people forced into quarantine to avoid the further spread of the disease.

• Stay at home • Apply rigorous social distancing, about 2 metres, at all times • Wash your hands regularly and be vigilant about personal hygiene • Stock up now on vital medications • Keep abreast of all your local news and restrictions • Always wear a facemark when in public places.


Coronavirus AsiaCoronavirus ChinaCoronavirus WuhanCoronavirus Hong KongCoronavirus JapanCoronavirus KoreaCoronavirus SingaporeCoronavirus ThailandCoronavirus BangkokCoronavirus PhuketCoronavirus CancellationsCoronavirus Euro 2020Coronavirus OlympicsCoronavirus SongkranCoronavirus EuropeCoronavirus FranceCoronavirus GermanyCoronavirus ItalyCoronavirus SpainCoronavirus UKCoronavirus Middle EastCoronavirus IranCoronavirus News & UpdatesCoronavirus Covid-19Coronavirus Prevention & TreatmentCoronavirus CureCoronavirus FluCoronavirus HospitalsCoronavirus MaskCoronavirus MedicineCoronavirus QuarantineCoronavirus TemperatureCoronavirus TestsCoronavirus StatisticsCoronavirus DeathsCoronavirus InfectionsCoronavirus AgeCoronavirus CasesCoronavirus CausesCoronavirus Cruise ShipsCoronavirus WHOCoronavirus SymptomsBe sure to check out our homepage, Top 10s, Thailand News, Hot News, and Lifestyle News as well.