Connect with us
image
2 foreigners in same hotel as infected French woman test positive for Covid-19 | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)2 hours ago

2 foreigners in same hotel as infected French woman test positive for Covid-19

Officials are reviewing the use of a Samut Prakan hotel, just outside Bangkok, as a quarantine facility, after 3 foreign...

Worldwide Coronavirus Statistics

Last Updated: 23-07-2020 at 04:15

CountryTotal CasesActive CasesDeathsRecovered
United States3,970,6712,662,637144,1731,163,861
Brazil2,166,532618,96581,5971,465,970
India1,192,915411,13428,732753,049
Russia789,190204,39212,745572,053
South Africa381,798181,7605,173194,865
Peru362,08799,76213,579248,746
Mexico356,25588,69040,400227,165
Chile334,68319,1908,677306,816
United Kingdom296,377?45,318?
Iran278,82721,84214,634242,351
Pakistan267,42851,2835,677210,468
Spain266,19487,39428,424150,376
Saudi Arabia255,82546,0902,476207,259
Italy244,75212,24835,073197,431
Turkey222,40211,6435,545205,214
Colombia211,038105,0327,16698,840
Bangladesh210,51092,4042,709115,397
Germany203,8906,5729,179188,139
France177,33867,43930,16579,734
Argentina136,10575,0302,49058,585
Canada111,6975,0788,86297,757
Qatar107,8713,067163104,641
Iraq97,15928,2593,95064,950
Indonesia91,75137,0374,45950,255
Egypt89,07855,2064,39929,473
China83,7072334,63478,840
Sweden78,504?5,667?
Ecuador76,21744,5515,36626,300
Kazakhstan73,46827,50758545,376
Philippines72,26946,8031,84323,623
Oman69,88722,94233746,608
Belarus66,5216,94751359,061
Belgium64,09436,9689,80517,321
Bolivia62,35740,7942,27319,290
Ukraine60,99526,2891,53433,172
Kuwait60,4349,10341250,919
United Arab Emirates57,7347,03834250,354
Panama55,15323,9191,15930,075
Dominican Republic54,79727,82299925,976
Israel54,66331,31343022,920
Netherlands52,242?6,139?
Portugal49,15013,4491,70233,999
Singapore48,4343,8232744,584
Poland40,7828,3751,63630,771
Guatemala40,22912,0131,53126,685
Romania40,16313,3992,10124,663
Nigeria37,80121,31980515,677
Bahrain37,3163,73212933,455
Afghanistan35,61510,6881,18623,741
Armenia35,25410,38666224,206
Honduras34,61129,7719353,905
Switzerland33,7421,5511,69130,500
Ghana28,9893,50515325,331
Kyrgyzstan28,25112,3961,07914,776
Azerbaijan28,2427,92737619,939
Ireland25,8197011,75423,364
Japan25,7364,59398820,155
Algeria24,8726,7781,11116,983
Serbia22,0314,61949916,913
Moldova21,4426,13670714,599
Austria19,9291,36971117,849
Uzbekistan18,3248,673979,554
Nepal17,9945,4774012,477
Morocco17,7422,07328015,389
Cameroon16,1572,05637313,728
Ivory Coast14,5315,581938,857
Czech Republic14,3245,0463608,918
Kenya14,8057,7882606,757
South Korea13,87988429712,698
Denmark13,30243061112,261
El Salvador12,9755,4933637,119
Australia12,8864,1051288,653
Venezuela12,7745,6711206,983
Costa Rica11,8118,549683,194
Ethiopia11,0725,4441805,448
Sudan10,9924,5926935,707
North Macedonia9,5474,0344425,071
Palestine9,2287,232641,932
Norway9,0531242558,674
Senegal8,9852,7671746,044
Malaysia8,8311421238,566
Bulgaria8,7334,3273004,106
Bosnia and Herzegovina8,4794,4692553,755
DR Congo8,4433,9141944,335
Finland7,3351273286,880
Haiti7,0533,0301463,877
Madagascar6,8493,455553,339
Tajikistan6,8341,248575,529
Guinea6,4911,195395,257
Gabon6,3152,404463,865
Mauritania5,8132,3811533,279
Kosovo5,8772,6691393,069
Luxembourg5,4831,0391114,333
Djibouti5,003138564,809
Central African Republic4,4853,082551,348
Croatia4,3701,1501223,098
Hungary4,3664875963,283
Albania4,0081,6331112,264
Greece3,9832,4151941,374
Puerto Rico3,4611,9241781,359
Paraguay3,4571,948281,481
Thailand3,26198583,105
Somalia3,1111,566931,452
Equatorial Guinea3,0712,17851842
Zambia2,9801,4091091,462
Maldives2,930561152,354
Malawi3,1491,822711,256
Nicaragua2,8461,005911,750
Lebanon2,7751,250401,485
Sri Lanka2,711665112,035
Congo2,6331,95849626
Mali2,4725421211,809
Cuba2,44554872,304
South Sudan2,191973431,175
Montenegro2,0721,66430378
Estonia2,02140691,912
Cape Verde2,0141,08021913
Slovakia1,976425281,523
Lithuania1,951264801,607
Guinea-Bissau1,9491,12026803
Slovenia1,9402611111,568
Iceland1,92210101,902
Libya1,7911,35848385
Hong Kong1,886580121,294
Sierra Leone1,731377661,288
Eswatini1,72992021788
Benin1,60278931782
Yemen1,581437443701
Rwanda1,5397155819
Donetsk PR1,51272587700
Zimbabwe1,4781,01425439
Mozambique1,4351,01710408
Namibia1,4021,331764
Tunisia1,348203501,095
Jordan1,214181111,022
New Zealand1,20022221,156
Latvia1,192139311,022
Suriname1,13140521705
Niger1,10421691,014
USS Theodore Roosevelt1,1023501751
Uruguay1,09613433929
Liberia1,08849970519
Charles de Gaulle1,0811,081--
Uganda1,06239-1,023
Burkina Faso1,04710753887
Cyprus1,03717319845
Georgia1,01810515898
Chad8891475800
Andorra8802552803
Togo77421115548
Jamaica7688010678
São Tomé and Príncipe74339214337
Diamond Princess7124514653
San Marino699142656
Angola68744829210
Malta67549662
Luhansk PR5956815512
Somaliland56035727176
Botswana522473148
Syria49632725144
Taiwan45587440
Vietnam38225-357
Lesotho359284669
Mauritius343210331
Myanmar340616273
Guyana33915719163
Comoros337117319
Isle of Man336-24312
Jersey325615304
Burundi3221141207
Guam315885222
Mongolia28776-211
U.S. Virgin Islands2831446133
Eritrea25196-155
Guernsey252113238
Cayman Islands20431200
Cambodia19757-140
Faroe Islands188--188
Gibraltar180--180
Artsakh16330-133
Bermuda15379137
Costa Atlantica148--148
Brunei141-3138
Bahamas138361191
Trinidad and Tobago13758124
Greg Mortimer128?1?
Aruba117143100
Northern Cyprus11354104
The Gambia11251457
Monaco1097498
Seychelles10881-27
Barbados1047790
Bhutan929-83
South Ossetia894-85
Liechtenstein864181
Turks and Caicos Islands8258222
Sint Maarten8021563
Antigua and Barbuda7616357
French Polynesia622-60
Saint Vincent5021-29
Macau46--46
Belize4218222
Abkhazia382135
Northern Mariana Islands309219
Curaçao282125
Fiji279-18
Papua New Guinea271818
East Timor24--24
Grenada23--23
Saint Lucia234-19
New Caledonia221-21
Laos19--19
Dominica18--18
Saint Kitts and Nevis172-15
Falkland Islands13--13
Greenland13--13
MS Zaandam13?4?
Coral Princess12?3?
Montserrat121110
Vatican City12--12
British Virgin Islands8-17
HNLMS Dolfijn8--8
Bonaire53-2
Saint Pierre and Miquelon43-1
Anguilla3--3
Saba3--3
Sint Eustatius2--2
Tanzania-?-?
“Koh Samui is still safe”, Covid-19 measures in place – Health Minister | The Thaiger“Koh Samui is still safe”, Covid-19 measures in place – Health Minister | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)20 hours ago

“Koh Samui is still safe”, Covid-19 measures in place – Health Minister

3 new Covid-19 cases in quarantine, all asymptomatic | The Thaiger3 new Covid-19 cases in quarantine, all asymptomatic | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)23 hours ago

3 new Covid-19 cases in quarantine, all asymptomatic

100+ test negative after Koh Samui Covid-19 case of the Thai/French woman | The Thaiger100+ test negative after Koh Samui Covid-19 case of the Thai/French woman | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)2 days ago

100+ test negative after Koh Samui Covid-19 case of the Thai/French woman

7 new Thai Covid-19 cases in quarantine, all asymptomatic | The Thaiger7 new Thai Covid-19 cases in quarantine, all asymptomatic | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)2 days ago

7 new Thai Covid-19 cases in quarantine, all asymptomatic

Officials to choose “low risk” countries for possible reduction in quarantine | The ThaigerOfficials to choose “low risk” countries for possible reduction in quarantine | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)2 days ago

Officials to choose “low risk” countries for possible reduction in quarantine

Permanent residency, changes to quarantine period – Government mulls strategies to revive economy | The ThaigerPermanent residency, changes to quarantine period – Government mulls strategies to revive economy | The Thaiger
Economy2 days ago

Permanent residency, changes to quarantine period – Government mulls strategies to revive economy

UPDATE: Covid-19 detected on gym equipment, Koh Samui covid case | The ThaigerUPDATE: Covid-19 detected on gym equipment, Koh Samui covid case | The Thaiger
Thailand3 days ago

UPDATE: Covid-19 detected on gym equipment, Koh Samui covid case

Coronavirus (Covid-19)

Coronavirus News – The Latest News about the Covid-19 Coronavirus in Thailand and the world.

The Covid-19 coronavirus is a flu-like virus that originated somewhere around Wuhan city, Hubei Province in China. The Covid-19 virus has now spread around the world resulting in a pandemic with millions of people forced into quarantine to avoid the further spread of the disease.

• Stay at home • Apply rigorous social distancing, about 2 metres, at all times • Wash your hands regularly and be vigilant about personal hygiene • Stock up now on vital medications • Keep abreast of all your local news and restrictions • Always wear a facemark when in public places.


Coronavirus AsiaCoronavirus ChinaCoronavirus WuhanCoronavirus Hong KongCoronavirus JapanCoronavirus KoreaCoronavirus SingaporeCoronavirus ThailandCoronavirus BangkokCoronavirus PhuketCoronavirus CancellationsCoronavirus Euro 2020Coronavirus OlympicsCoronavirus SongkranCoronavirus EuropeCoronavirus FranceCoronavirus GermanyCoronavirus ItalyCoronavirus SpainCoronavirus UKCoronavirus Middle EastCoronavirus IranCoronavirus News & UpdatesCoronavirus Covid-19Coronavirus Prevention & TreatmentCoronavirus CureCoronavirus FluCoronavirus HospitalsCoronavirus MaskCoronavirus MedicineCoronavirus QuarantineCoronavirus TemperatureCoronavirus TestsCoronavirus StatisticsCoronavirus DeathsCoronavirus InfectionsCoronavirus AgeCoronavirus CasesCoronavirus CausesCoronavirus Cruise ShipsCoronavirus WHOCoronavirus SymptomsBe sure to check out our homepage, Top 10s, Thailand News, Hot News, and Lifestyle News as well.

Thailand News Today | German Embassy, More STV tourists, Thanathorn in trouble | October 27 | The Thaiger
Thailand18 hours ago

Thailand News Today | German Embassy, More STV tourists, Thanathorn in trouble | October 27

Thailand News Today | German Embassy rally, permanent residency prospect, crowds in Pattaya | Oct 26 | The Thaiger
Thailand2 days ago

Thailand News Today | German Embassy rally, permanent residency prospect, crowds in Pattaya | Oct 26

Thailand News Today | State of Emergency lifted, Quarantine latest, Phuket Light Rail | October 22 | The Thaiger
Video & Podcasts6 days ago

Thailand News Today | State of Emergency lifted, Quarantine latest, Phuket Light Rail | October 22

Thailand News Today | STV arrivals, Released then re-arrested, Petition to oust PM | October 21 | The Thaiger
Thailand7 days ago

Thailand News Today | STV arrivals, Released then re-arrested, Petition to oust PM | October 21

Thailand News Today | Media censorship, Thai parliament to meet, STV flight arrives | October 20 | The Thaiger
Thailand1 week ago

Thailand News Today | Media censorship, Thai parliament to meet, STV flight arrives | October 20

Thailand News Today | Protest update, Samui wants cheap flights, Isaan croc hunters | October 19 | The Thaiger
Thailand1 week ago

Thailand News Today | Protest update, Samui wants cheap flights, Isaan croc hunters | October 19

Thailand News Today | Bangkok protests, Special Tourist Visa, Prisoners slippery escape | October 16 | The Thaiger
Thailand2 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | Bangkok protests, Special Tourist Visa, Prisoners slippery escape | October 16

Thailand News Today | State of Emergency, Pattaya ‘online’, Veggie Festival plea | October 15 | The Thaiger
Thailand2 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | State of Emergency, Pattaya ‘online’, Veggie Festival plea | October 15

Thailand News Today | BKK protest update, Chiang Mai ‘quiet’, Baby klong crocs | October 14 | The Thaiger
Thailand2 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | BKK protest update, Chiang Mai ‘quiet’, Baby klong crocs | October 14

Thailand News Today | No STV tourists, Boss in Dubai, border fears in Tak | October 13 | The Thaiger
Thailand2 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | No STV tourists, Boss in Dubai, border fears in Tak | October 13

Thailand News Today | Land bridge project, “Thai Bridge”, Chaing Mai black widow | October 12 | The Thaiger
Thailand2 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | Land bridge project, “Thai Bridge”, Chaing Mai black widow | October 12

Thailand News Today | Army v Twitter, Tourism interrupted, Thailand World’s #6 | October 9 | The Thaiger
Thailand3 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | Army v Twitter, Tourism interrupted, Thailand World’s #6 | October 9

Thailand News Today | Tourist arrivals postponed, Will Boss return?, deadly centipede | October 8 | The Thaiger
Video & Podcasts3 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | Tourist arrivals postponed, Will Boss return?, deadly centipede | October 8

Thailand News Today | Poll-Keep borders closed, quarantine exemption, heavy rain | October 7 | The Thaiger
Thailand3 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | Poll-Keep borders closed, quarantine exemption, heavy rain | October 7

Thailand News Today | Business people exemptions, road checkpoints, Phuket delay | October 6 | The Thaiger
Thailand3 weeks ago

Thailand News Today | Business people exemptions, road checkpoints, Phuket delay | October 6

Follow The Thaiger by email: