Connect with us
image
In the midst of re-opening, there are now new lockdowns around the world | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)2 hours ago

In the midst of re-opening, there are now new lockdowns around the world

Countries that appeared, only a few weeks ago, to have their local Covid-19 outbreaks under control - Australia, Hong Kong,...

Worldwide Coronavirus Statistics

Last Updated: 09-07-2020 at 17:15

CountryTotal CasesActive CasesDeathsRecovered
United States3,109,5002,038,960134,291936,249
Brazil1,716,196530,21968,0551,117,922
India767,296269,79021,129476,377
Russia707,301215,14210,843481,316
Peru312,91197,03011,133204,748
Chile303,08324,8076,573271,703
United Kingdom286,979?44,517?
Mexico275,00374,41232,796167,795
Spain252,51373,74128,396150,376
Iran248,37926,83212,084209,463
Italy242,14913,59534,914193,640
Pakistan240,84890,5544,983145,311
South Africa224,665114,2233,600106,842
Saudi Arabia220,14460,0352,059158,050
Turkey208,93816,1455,282187,511
Germany198,7656,5569,115183,094
Bangladesh172,13489,0992,19780,838
France169,47361,52329,96577,985
Colombia128,63870,4774,52753,634
Canada106,43327,4498,73770,247
Qatar101,5535,30813896,107
Argentina87,01748,8341,69436,489
China83,5813574,63478,590
Egypt78,30452,4993,56422,241
Sweden73,858?5,482?
Indonesia70,73634,6683,41732,651
Iraq67,44226,7842,77937,879
Belarus64,22410,92744352,854
Ecuador63,24552,4724,8735,900
Belgium62,12335,2099,77617,138
United Arab Emirates53,04510,43632742,282
Kazakhstan53,02117,62026435,137
Kuwait52,0079,52037942,108
Netherlands50,746?6,135?
Ukraine50,41425,9891,30623,119
Philippines50,35936,4571,31412,588
Oman50,20717,96923332,005
Singapore45,2984,2702641,002
Portugal44,85913,5141,63129,714
Bolivia42,98428,5241,57712,883
Panama41,25120,96381919,469
Dominican Republic39,58818,70382920,056
Poland36,68910,2691,54224,878
Afghanistan33,59412,35393620,305
Israel33,55714,87534418,338
Switzerland32,4981,4121,68629,400
Bahrain30,9314,7609826,073
Nigeria30,24917,19268412,373
Romania30,1757,5591,81720,799
Armenia29,82011,87252117,427
Ireland25,5424551,73823,349
Honduras25,97822,5636942,721
Guatemala25,41120,6401,0533,718
Ghana22,8225,12912917,564
Azerbaijan21,9168,54227413,100
Japan20,1741,86398017,331
Austria18,5131,08670616,721
Moldova18,4716,30861411,549
Algeria17,3484,04197812,329
Serbia17,0763,67134113,064
Nepal16,4238,636357,752
Cameroon14,9163,03235911,525
Morocco14,7713,21324211,316
South Korea13,29398728712,019
Denmark12,90029060912,001
Czech Republic12,8144,4533518,010
Ivory Coast11,5045,855785,571
Uzbekistan11,0923,987457,060
Sudan10,0844,3746365,074
Norway8,9545652518,138
Australia8,8861,2931067,487
Malaysia8,677701218,486
El Salvador8,5663,1982355,133
Kenya8,5255,7631692,593
Kyrgyzstan8,4865,3911122,983
Venezuela8,0105,391752,544
Senegal7,6572,4191415,097
DR Congo7,4324,0241823,226
North Macedonia7,4063,4933593,554
Finland7,2651363296,800
Ethiopia6,7744,2241202,430
Haiti6,4864,1821232,181
Tajikistan6,3641,299545,011
Bulgaria6,1022,8112543,037
Gabon5,8713,143462,682
Bosnia and Herzegovina5,8692,8912092,769
Costa Rica5,8363,883241,929
Guinea5,6971,086344,577
Mauritania5,0872,9541391,994
Palestine5,0294,51520494
Djibouti4,889190554,644
Luxembourg4,6504841104,056
Hungary4,2107365892,885
Central African Republic4,1093,08152976
Kosovo3,8861,801822,003
Greece3,5892,0221931,374
Madagascar3,5731,779331,761
Croatia3,3259341142,277
Thailand3,19765583,074
Albania3,1061,232831,791
Equatorial Guinea3,0712,17851842
Somalia3,0281,789921,147
Paraguay2,5541,322201,212
Maldives2,517346132,158
Cuba2,39971862,242
Mali2,3586411201,597
Nicaragua2,182349831,750
Sri Lanka2,094116111,967
South Sudan2,0211,65038333
Estonia2,00352691,882
Lebanon1,946542361,368
Zambia1,895505421,348
Iceland1,88020101,850
Malawi1,942369251,548
Puerto Rico1,846851155840
Lithuania1,854223791,552
Congo1,8211,27644501
Slovakia1,798297281,473
Guinea-Bissau1,7901,00525760
Slovenia1,7732781111,384
Sierra Leone1,584399631,122
Cape Verde1,54279418730
Yemen1,318372351595
Hong Kong1,32415071,167
Donetsk PR1,29064278570
Libya11,26810,92636306
Tunisia1,221121501,050
Benin1,19984521333
Rwanda1,1945813610
New Zealand1,18725221,140
Jordan1,16918210977
Latvia1,141103301,008
Eswatini1,13853713588
USS Theodore Roosevelt1,1023501751
Niger1,0975368976
Charles de Gaulle1,0811,081--
Mozambique1,0717286337
Cyprus1,00815019839
Burkina Faso1,0039253858
Uganda97773-904
Uruguay9747429871
Georgia96310715841
Montenegro96062317320
Liberia92649041395
Zimbabwe8856709206
Chad8731174788
Andorra855152802
Jamaica74513610599
São Tomé and Príncipe72442813283
Diamond Princess7124514653
San Marino698-42656
Togo69520515475
Malta673109654
Suriname66521417434
Namibia593568-25
Somaliland56035727176
Luhansk PR5426513464
Taiwan44947438
Angola39625722117
Syria37223214126
Vietnam36922-347
Mauritius342210330
Isle of Man336-24312
Jersey325715303
Myanmar317616250
Botswana314282131
Comoros313347272
Guam3071005202
Guyana28414316125
Guernsey252113238
Mongolia22732-195
Eritrea215159-56
Cayman Islands20161194
Burundi191721118
Faroe Islands188--188
Gibraltar1793-176
Bermuda14939137
Costa Atlantica148--148
Brunei141-3138
Artsakh14129-112
Cambodia14110-131
Trinidad and Tobago13388117
Greg Mortimer128?1?
U.S. Virgin Islands12236680
Northern Cyprus11354104
Monaco1089495
Aruba1054398
Bahamas10441189
Barbados981790
Lesotho9180-11
Seychelles9180-11
South Ossetia85--85
Liechtenstein842181
Bhutan8025-55
Sint Maarten78-1563
Antigua and Barbuda7044323
The Gambia6328332
French Polynesia622-60
Turks and Caicos Islands5542211
Macau461-45
Abkhazia382135
Belize309219
Northern Mariana Islands309219
Saint Vincent29--29
Curaçao251123
East Timor24--24
Grenada23--23
Saint Lucia223-19
Fiji213-18
New Caledonia21--21
Laos19--19
Dominica18--18
Saint Kitts and Nevis161-15
Falkland Islands13--13
Greenland13--13
MS Zaandam13?4?
Coral Princess12?3?
Vatican City12--12
Montserrat11-110
Papua New Guinea113-8
British Virgin Islands8-17
HNLMS Dolfijn8--8
Anguilla3--3
Saba3--3
Bonaire2--2
Sint Eustatius2--2
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1--1
Tanzania-?-?
Activists want Thailand to lead total ban on wildlife trade | The ThaigerActivists want Thailand to lead total ban on wildlife trade | The Thaiger
Thailand5 hours ago

Activists want Thailand to lead total ban on wildlife trade

Student activists gather in Bangkok to oppose emergency decree | The ThaigerStudent activists gather in Bangkok to oppose emergency decree | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)6 hours ago

Student activists gather in Bangkok to oppose emergency decree

US Covid-19 cases surge past 3 million | The ThaigerUS Covid-19 cases surge past 3 million | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)6 hours ago

US Covid-19 cases surge past 3 million

Doctors say Covid-19 first wave may be over, but warn against complacency | The ThaigerDoctors say Covid-19 first wave may be over, but warn against complacency | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)6 hours ago

Doctors say Covid-19 first wave may be over, but warn against complacency

Thai activist cries foul on government over US diplomat skirting quarantine | The ThaigerThai activist cries foul on government over US diplomat skirting quarantine | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)1 day ago

Thai activist cries foul on government over US diplomat skirting quarantine

First post-Covid flight from China lands in Bangkok | The ThaigerFirst post-Covid flight from China lands in Bangkok | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)1 day ago

First post-Covid flight from China lands in Bangkok

Trump announces withdrawal from WHO over China claims | The ThaigerTrump announces withdrawal from WHO over China claims | The Thaiger
Coronavirus (Covid-19)1 day ago

Trump announces withdrawal from WHO over China claims

Coronavirus (Covid-19)

Coronavirus News – The Latest News about the Covid-19 Coronavirus in Thailand and the world.

The Covid-19 coronavirus is a flu-like virus that originated somewhere around Wuhan city, Hubei Province in China. The Covid-19 virus has now spread around the world resulting in a pandemic with millions of people forced into quarantine to avoid the further spread of the disease.

• Stay at home • Apply rigorous social distancing, about 2 metres, at all times • Wash your hands regularly and be vigilant about personal hygiene • Stock up now on vital medications • Keep abreast of all your local news and restrictions • Always wear a facemark when in public places.


Coronavirus AsiaCoronavirus ChinaCoronavirus WuhanCoronavirus Hong KongCoronavirus JapanCoronavirus KoreaCoronavirus SingaporeCoronavirus ThailandCoronavirus BangkokCoronavirus PhuketCoronavirus CancellationsCoronavirus Euro 2020Coronavirus OlympicsCoronavirus SongkranCoronavirus EuropeCoronavirus FranceCoronavirus GermanyCoronavirus ItalyCoronavirus SpainCoronavirus UKCoronavirus Middle EastCoronavirus IranCoronavirus News & UpdatesCoronavirus Covid-19Coronavirus Prevention & TreatmentCoronavirus CureCoronavirus FluCoronavirus HospitalsCoronavirus MaskCoronavirus MedicineCoronavirus QuarantineCoronavirus TemperatureCoronavirus TestsCoronavirus StatisticsCoronavirus DeathsCoronavirus InfectionsCoronavirus AgeCoronavirus CasesCoronavirus CausesCoronavirus Cruise ShipsCoronavirus WHOCoronavirus SymptomsBe sure to check out our homepage, Top 10s, Thailand News, Hot News, and Lifestyle News as well.